William John Bayley GBR wins 3-1 against Israel Pereira Stroh BRA in the Men's Singles - Class 7 Gold Medal Match at the Riocentro - Pavilion 3. Monday 12th September 2016. Photo: Thomas Lovelock for OIS/IOC.  Handout image supplied by OIS/IOC

William John Bayley GBR wins 3-1 against Israel Pereira Stroh BRA in the Men’s Singles – Class 7 Gold Medal Match at the Riocentro – Pavilion 3. Monday 12th September 2016. Photo: Thomas Lovelock for OIS/IOC.

It proved to be an exciting finish to day five in Rio as a quick-fire hat-trick of swimming victories took the tally to 28 gold medals.

The day began with Will Bayley winning the men’s table tennis singles (Class 7), and celebrating by climbing on the table, hugging the umpire and jumping on his coach’s shoulders.

Over in the Olympic Stadium Aled Davies won F42 shot put gold, while Jonathan Broom-Edwards took silver in the T44 high jump, and there was another silver in the mixed team compound archery for Jodie Grinham and John Stubbs.

But the other evening’s action came in the pool as Sascha Kindred (200m individual medley SM6), Ellie Simmonds (200m indiviudal medley SM6) and Susie Rodgers (50m butterfly S7) were all victorious in 38 golden minutes for ParalympicsGB.

Eleanor "Ellie" Simmonds GBR competing in the Women's 200m IM - SM6 Heat 2 in the Olympic Aquatics Stadium. The Paralympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil , Monday 12th September 2016. Photo: Simon Lodge for OIS/IOC.  Handout image supplied by OIS/IOC

Eleanor “Ellie” Simmonds GBR competing in the Women’s 200m IM – SM6 Heat 2 in the Olympic Aquatics Stadium. The Paralympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil , Monday 12th September 2016. Photo: Simon Lodge for OIS/IOC. 

After taking gold in the 200m individual medley S6, Simmonds will return to the pool in search of a third consecutive S6 400m S6 freestyle gold, as wheelchair racer David Weir looks to achieve the same in the T54 1500m on day six.

Joining Simmonds in the pool in the same event will be Ellie Robinson, while Alice Tai, Ollie Hynd and the Stephanies, Millward and Slater, are just some of the others in action today.

While Weir looks to defend a title, Stephen Miller, Georgina Hermitage and Stephen Osborne also have shots at gold in the Olympic Stadium.

At the Olympic Tennis Centre there are two medal chances for ParalympicsGB with Andy Lapthorne and Jamie Burdekin going for bronze in the men’s quad doubles and Lucy Shuker and Jordanne Whiley also doing likewise in the women’s doubles. Gordon Reid and Alfie Hewett face men’s single quarter-finals, as well as a doubles semi-final together.

While at Riocentro, Robert Davies goes for gold in the men’s table tennis class one singles against Korea’s Joo Young Dae.

Tuesday also sees the start of ParalympicsGB’s wheelchair fencing campaign as Dimitri Coutya goes in the men’s individual epee category B preliminary rounds, while Gemma Collis and Piers Gilliver also enter the fray.

In the boccia David Smith begins the BC1 mixed individual event, with Joshua Rowe and Nigel Murray in the BC2, while Kieran Steer and Stephen McGuire go in the BC4 event.

Natasha Baker completes ParalympicsGB’s first involvement in the equestrian Team Test after strong outings for Sophie Wells, Sophie Christiansen and Anne Dunham on Monday.

The women’s wheelchair basketball team has reached the quarter-final stage where they take on China, while recurve archer David Phillips begins his men’s individual campaign in the 1/16 elimination round.

From dry land to the Marina da Gloria and ParalympicsGB have sailors going in the one, two and three-person keelboat classes, with Helena Lucas well placed after Monday’ssailing.

And at the Olympic shooting range Karen Butler and Lorraine Lambert compete in the R8 women’s 50m rifle, three-position, competition, while James Bevis, Ryan Cockbill and Tim Jeffery start their R5 mixed 10m air rifle, prone, qualification campaign.